Myrtle Beach BRITFEST 2023
Award Winners

JPG HI logo 594x200 TM.001

We Love British Cars & Motorcycles …

Here are pictures and the list of award winners at the 2023 Myrtle Beach BRITFEST car show.
With many spectacular cars among the 118 registered vehicles there were a lot of great choices!

Congratulations to all the 2023 Myrtle Beach BRITFEST award winners!

SPECIAL CLASS AWARD WINNERS

Special Class: My Favorite British Car
   Pam Ihling, British Racing Green 1952 MG TD

Special Class: My Favorite Picnic Display
   Pam Ihling, British Racing Green 1952 MG TD

Special Class: My Favorite MG
   Pam Ihling, British Racing Green 1952 MG TD

CLASS AWARD WINNERS

CLASS 01 – Austin Healey 100 / 3000
   1st Place:   Jack Bitting, British Racing Green 1965 Austin Healey MK III
   2nd Place:  Steve Schmidt, Blue 1963 Austin Healey 3000
   3rd Place:   Craig & Janeen Stechman, Ice Healey Blue 1967 Austin Healey 3000 BJ8 MK III

CLASS 02 – Austin Healey Sprite / MG Midget
   1st Place:   Thomas Meservey, Red 1965 MG Midget
   2nd Place:  Ron  Connors, Blue 1969 Sprite
   3rd Place:   James Batson, Red 1961 Austin Healey Sprite

CLASS 03 – Austin Healey Bugeye Sprite
   1st Place:   William Scofield, Green 1960 Austin Healey Bugeye Sprite
   2nd Place:   Jeff Lewis, Olde English White 1960 Austin Healey Bugeye Sprite

CLASS 04 – Aston Martin
   1st Place:   Hoyt Wood, Diamond Blue Silver Metallic 1998 Aston Martin i6 Volante

CLASS 07 – Jaguar E-Type Series I / II / III
   1st Place:   Keith Wiggins, Greeg 1974 Jaguar E-Type
   2nd Place:   Bill and Lisa Unger, British Racing Green 1969 Jaguar E-type FHC
   3rd Place:   Sean Wright, White 1971 Jaguar XKE 2+2

CLASS 09 – Jaguar and Daimler XJ6 / 12 / R (1968-1997)
   1st Place:   Jack and Susan McLaughlin, Green 1996 Jaguar XJ6 X300

CLASS 11 – Jaguar XK8 / XK / XKR (1997-2015)
   1st Place:   Christopher Pardun, British Racing Green 2003 Jaguar XKR
   2nd Place:  Edward Kowalski, Black 2007 Jaguar XK Convertible
  3rd Place:   Nick Orso, Black 2007 Jaguar XK

CLASS 13 – Jaguar F-type
   1st Place:   Steven Hertel, Orange 2014 Jaguar F-Type
   2nd Place:  Christina Fitch, 2018 Silver Jaguar F Type
   3rd Place:   Tom Bundy, Black 2017 Jaguar F-Type Convertible

CLASS 14 – Lotus
   1st Place:   Jack Tripp, Green 1963 Lotus Super Seven Cosworth
   2nd Place:  James Schoop, Red 1977 Lotus Elise S1
   3rd Place:   Gary Shaw, British Racing Green  1985 Lotus Turbo Esprit

CLASS 15 – MG A
   1st Place:   Steve & Sachiko Donna Finch, Orient Red 1957 MGA
   2nd Place: Ronald Kazmierski, Red 1962 MGA MK II
   3rd Place:   Bob Hockett, Damask Red 1959 MGA Roadster

CLASS 16 -MG B / C (chrome bumper)
   1st Place:   Norm Aranda, British Racing Green 1964 MGB
   2nd Place:  Dave Cook, Tangerine Orange 1972 MGB
   3rd Place:   Morris Hankins, Green 1973 MGB

CLASS 17 -MG B (rubber bumper)
   1st Place:   Corinne Hoch, Carmine Red 1979 MGB
   2nd Place:   Claudia Berner, Green 1977 MGB LE
   3rd Place:   Doug Morrow, Vermillion 1979 MGB

CLASS 18 – MG B GT / MG C GT
   1st Place:   Dave Romanick, California Sage 1971 MG MGB/GT
   2nd Place:  Steve & Sachiko Donna Finch, Citron 1974 MGB GT
   3rd Place:   Terrence McClain, Glacier White 1974 MBG/GT Factory V8

CLASS 19 – MG T Series and Others
   1st Place:   Pam Ihling, British Racing Green 1952 MG TD
   2nd Place:   Bernard Redfield, Primrose/Black  1963 MG TD
   3rd Place:  Chuck Bunnell, Burgandy 1952 MG TD

CLASS 20 – Mini Original and Variants
   1st Place:   Brian Smart, Red and Beige 1968 Riley Elf MkIII and Custom Cargo Trailer
   2nd Place:  Buddy Batson, Green 1972 Mini
   3rd Place:   Geoffrey Townsend, Green 1967 Mini

CLASS 21 – MINI (BMW)
   1st Place:   Louis Hipp, Green 2007 Mini Cooper S
   2nd Place:   David Bazemore, Black 2012 Mini Cooper S Goodwood Edition
   3rd Place:   Francois Billard, Cream 2012 Mini Cooper S Convertible

CLASS 22 – Morgan
   1st Place:   Jack & Pat Zimmerman, Yellow & Black Wings 1963 Morgan 4/4

CLASS 24 – Sunbeam
   1st Place:   Richard Fritz, Yellow 1963 Sunbeam Alpine

CLASS 25 – Triumph TR 2 / 3 / 3A / 3B
   1st Place:   Warren & Stancy Bender, BRG w/ tan stripe 1961 Triumph TR3A
   2nd Place:   Spencer Jackson, White/Red  1961 Triumph TR-3A
   3rd Place:   Mickey Finn, Red 1959 Triumph

CLASS 26 – Triumph TR 4 / 4A / 5 / 250
   1st Place:   Michael Siegmund, Royal Blue 1968 Triumph TR5 PI
   2nd Place:  Larry Stack, Red 1968 Triumph TR-250

CLASS 27 – Triumph TR 6
   1st Place:   Steven Matteson, British Racing Green 1973 Triumph TR 6
   2nd Place:   Ralph Casella, Carmine Red 1974.5 Triumph TR 6
   3rd Place:   Michael Gustafson, Red 1973 Triumph TR6

CLASS 28 – Triumph TR 7 / 8
   1st Place:   Robert Lee, British Racing Green 1980 Triumph TR 8

CLASS 29 – Triumph Spitfire and GT6
   1st Place:   Scott Taylor, Red 1978 Triumph Spitfire
   2nd Place:  Matt Balbo, Orange 1979 Triumph Spitfire
   3rd Place:  Tom Kramer, Yellow 1970 Triumph GT6

CLASS 30 – TVR
   1st Place:   Ralph Cozart, White 1963 Triumph Herald Convertible

CLASS 31 – TVR
   1st Place:   George Czerw, Blue Grey Metallic 1985 TVR 280i FHC

CLASS 32 – British Special Interest (not listed elsewhere)
   1st Place:   Eric Gibeaut, Green 1967 Morris Minor Sedan
  2nd Place:   Scott Ramstadt, Cherry 1974 MGB 4×4
   3rd Place:   Terrence McClain, Nightfire Red 1993 MG RV8

CLASS 33 – British Motorcycles
   1st Place:   John Lienhard, Black 1972 Triumph Daytona
   2nd Place:   Karl Johnson, Black 1972 Norton Combat
   3rd Place:   Louis Hipp, White/Orange 2007 Triumph Bonneville

CLASS 35 – Non-British Import of Special Interest
   1st Place:   Warren & Stancy Bender, White Ivory 1964 Porsche 356C
   2nd Place:   William Timmons, Red 1991 Mazda Miata
   3rd Place:   Felicia Sachs, White 2023 Audi A5 S-Line

JPG LO logo 594x200 TM.001
We Love British Cars and Motorcycles …